Search
Generic filters

Rubber Timing Belts Applications, Materials, Features, Advantages & Specifications

Applications

Rubber Timing Belts are ideal for compressors, textile, money handling, data storage, vacuum cleaners , hand power tools, centrifuges, medical diagnostic, robotics, ticket dispensers, food processors, pumps , conveyors, packaging , laundry, pulp, outdoor power equipment, printing, machine tools, postage equipment, sand, gravel, sewing machines, vending machines, agriculture, wood, office machines, paper, HVAC, oil fields and other applications.

3M-5M-8M-14M-20M-2MGT-3MGT-5MGT-8MGT-14MGT-GT-1.5GT-2GT-3GT-5GT-8GT-GT1.5-GT2-GT3-GT5-GT8-8YU-S2M-S3M-S4.5-S5M-S8M-S14M-Synchronous-Timing-Belts-HTD-STD
T2.5-T5-T10-MXL-XL-L-H-XH-XXH-Synchronous-Timing-Belt-Trapezoidal
3M-5M-8M-14M-20M-2MGT-3MGT-5MGT-8MGT-14MGT-GT-1.5GT-2GT-3GT-5GT-8GT-GT1.5-GT2-GT3-GT5-GT8-8YU-S2M-S3M-S4.5-S5M-S8M-S14M-Synchronous-Timing-Belts-HTD-STD
T2.5-T5-T10-MXL-XL-L-H-XH-XXH-Synchronous-Timing-Belt-Trapezoidal
previous arrow
next arrow
3M-5M-8M-14M-20M-2MGT-3MGT-5MGT-8MGT-14MGT-GT-1.5GT-2GT-3GT-5GT-8GT-GT1.5-GT2-GT3-GT5-GT8-8YU-S2M-S3M-S4.5-S5M-S8M-S14M-Synchronous-Timing-Belts-HTD-STD
T2.5-T5-T10-MXL-XL-L-H-XH-XXH-Synchronous-Timing-Belt-Trapezoidal
previous arrow
next arrow

Features/Advantages

  • Eliminates re-tensioning and lubrication, so less labor and maintenance required on drives.
  • Fiberglass tensile cord gives good flex life, high strength and high resistance to extension.
  • Neoprene body protects against moisture, grease, oil and grime.
  • Nylon tooth facing presents long service life by a durable wear surface.
  • Backing provides protection against frictional wear and environmental pollution if power is transmitted from the back of Rubber Timing Belts.

Specifications

HTD Profile2M3M5M8M14M20M
Tooth Pitch
t [mm]
23581420
Tooth Height
h [mm]
0.71.22.063.3668.4
Overall Belt
Thickness
H [mm]
1.32.43.861013.2
Unit Mass kg/m
(Width: 10mm)
0.0130.0240.0350.0580.10.132
Trapezoidal
Profile
MXLXLLHXHXXH
Tooth Pitch
t [mm]
2.0325.0809.52512.70022.22531.750
Tooth Pitch
t [inches]
0.080 or 2/250.200 or 1/50.375 or 3/80.500 or 1/20.875 or 7/81.250 or 11/4
Tooth Angle
2β [°]
405040404040
Tooth Width
Lr [mm]
1.142.574.656.1212.5719.05
Tooth Height
h [mm]
0.511.271.912.296.359.53
Overall Belt
Thickness H [mm]
1.22.33.54.311.215.7
Foot Radius
Rr [mm]
0.130.380.511.021.572.29
Head Radius
Ra [mm]
0.130.380.511.021.191.52
Unit Mass
kg/m
(Width: 10mm)
0.0120.0210.0350.0410.1100.147
Trapezoidal
Profile
T2.5T5T10T20
Tooth Pitch
t [mm]
2.551020
Tooth Angle
2β [°]
40404040
Tooth Height
h [mm]
0.71.22.55
Overall Belt
Thickness
H [mm]
1.32.24.58
Unit Mass kg/m
(Width: 10mm)
0.0120.0200.0420.075
GT Profile2GT3GT5GT8GT
Tooth Pitch
t [mm]
2358
Tooth Height
h [mm]
0.751.141.933.28
Overall Belt
Thickness H [mm]
1.382.43.815.59
Unit Mass
kg/m
(Width: 10mm)
0.0130.0250.040.068
STPD/STS
Profile
S2MS3MS4.5MS5MS8MS14M
Tooth Pitch
t [mm]
234.55814
Tooth Height
h [mm]
0.761.141.711.913.055.3
Overall Belt
Thickness H [mm]
1.361.92.813.45.310.2
Unit Mass
kg/m
(Width: 10mm)
0.0130.0190.02850.0340.0520.1
RPP & Flat Belt Profile RPP3M P3MRPP5M P5MRPP8M P8MRPP14M P14M
Tooth Pitch t [mm] 35814
Tooth Height h [mm] 1.151.953.26
Overall Belt Thickness H [mm] 1.93.55.410
Poly V Ribbed ProfilePHPJPKPLPM
Rib Pitch [mm]1.62.343.564.79.4
Belt Thickness [mm]2.53.34.6713
Belt Speed6060504030
Minimum Pulley Diameter13204575180
Effective Line Difference0.81.251.63.55
Weight (kg/m/rib)0.00590.00840.020.0320.124
Wide Angle Belts Profile3M5M7M11M
Height of belt h [mm]2367
Width of belt b [mm]35711
Weight [kg/m]0.0050.0150.0350.07
Wedge Belts ProfileSPZSPASPBSPC3V/9N 5V/15N 8V/25N
Belt Top Width bo9.712.716.32291525
Datum Width bd8.5111419
Belt Height h810131881323
Recommended Minimum
Datum Pulley Diameter dd min
639014022467151315
Weight Per Meter (kg/m)0.0740.1230.1950.3770.0740.1950.575
Flex Rate (s-1) fB max100
Belt Speed (m/s) vmax55*
Wedge Belts Profile Raw Edge CoggedTop Belt Width bo [mm]Datum Width
bd [mm]
Belt Height h [mm]Metre Weight
[kg/m]
XPZ9.78.580.065
XPA12.711100.105
XPB16.314130.183
XPC2219180.34
3VX/9NX980.065
5VX/15NX15130.183
Classic V-Belts Profile   DIN 2215 / ISO 4184Belt Top Width boDatum Width bdBelt Height hRecommended Minimum
Datum Pulley Diameter dd min
Weight Per Meter (kg/m)Flex Rate (s-1) fB maxBelt Speed (m/s) vmax
(5)54.23200.0188030
Y/665.34280.0268030
(8)86.75400.0428030
Z/10108.56500.0648030
A/1313118710.1098030
B/171714111120.1968030
(20) 201712.51600.2668030
C/222219142000.3248030
(25)2521162500.428030
D/323227203550.698030
E/404032255000.9588030
Double-Sided V-Belts ProfileAA/HAABB/HBBCC/HCCDD/HDD22 x 22 25 x 22
Belt Width b131722322225
Belt Height h101317252222
Recommended Minimum
Pulley Diameter da min
80125224355280280
Belt Weight [kg/m]0.150.250.440.9350.5110.625
Belt Speed [m/s]30

Items Highly Related
Items Customers Also Viewed