Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Rubber Timing Belts Applications, Materials, Features, Advantages & Specifications

Applications

Rubber Timing Belts are ideal for compressors, textile, money handling, data storage, vacuum cleaners , hand power tools, centrifuges, medical diagnostic, robotics, ticket dispensers, food processors, pumps , conveyors, packaging , laundry, pulp, outdoor power equipment, printing, machine tools, postage equipment, sand, gravel, sewing machines, vending machines, agriculture, wood, office machines, paper, HVAC, oil fields and other applications.

previous arrow
next arrow
previous arrownext arrow
Slider

Features/Advantages

  • Eliminates re-tensioning and lubrication, so less labor and maintenance required on drives.
  • Fiberglass tensile cord gives good flex life, high strength and high resistance to extension.
  • Neoprene body protects against moisture, grease, oil and grime.
  • Nylon tooth facing presents long service life by a durable wear surface.
  • Backing provides protection against frictional wear and environmental pollution if power is transmitted from the back of Rubber Timing Belts.

Specifications

HTD Profile2M3M5M8M14M20M
Tooth Pitch
t [mm]
23581420
Tooth Height
h [mm]
0.71.22.063.3668.4
Overall Belt
Thickness
H [mm]
1.32.43.861013.2
Unit Mass kg/m
(Width: 10mm)
0.0130.0240.0350.0580.10.132
Trapezoidal
Profile
MXLXLLHXHXXH
Tooth Pitch
t [mm]
2.0325.0809.52512.70022.22531.750
Tooth Pitch
t [inches]
0.080 or 2/250.200 or 1/50.375 or 3/80.500 or 1/20.875 or 7/81.250 or 11/4
Tooth Angle
2β [°]
405040404040
Tooth Width
Lr [mm]
1.142.574.656.1212.5719.05
Tooth Height
h [mm]
0.511.271.912.296.359.53
Overall Belt
Thickness H [mm]
1.22.33.54.311.215.7
Foot Radius
Rr [mm]
0.130.380.511.021.572.29
Head Radius
Ra [mm]
0.130.380.511.021.191.52
Unit Mass
kg/m
(Width: 10mm)
0.0120.0210.0350.0410.1100.147
Trapezoidal
Profile
T2.5T5T10T20
Tooth Pitch
t [mm]
2.551020
Tooth Angle
2β [°]
40404040
Tooth Height
h [mm]
0.71.22.55
Overall Belt
Thickness
H [mm]
1.32.24.58
Unit Mass kg/m
(Width: 10mm)
0.0120.0200.0420.075
GT Profile2GT3GT5GT8GT
Tooth Pitch
t [mm]
2358
Tooth Height
h [mm]
0.751.141.933.28
Overall Belt
Thickness H [mm]
1.382.43.815.59
Unit Mass
kg/m
(Width: 10mm)
0.0130.0250.040.068
STPD/STS
Profile
S2MS3MS4.5MS5MS8MS14M
Tooth Pitch
t [mm]
234.55814
Tooth Height
h [mm]
0.761.141.711.913.055.3
Overall Belt
Thickness H [mm]
1.361.92.813.45.310.2
Unit Mass
kg/m
(Width: 10mm)
0.0130.0190.02850.0340.0520.1
RPP & Flat Belt Profile RPP3M P3MRPP5M P5MRPP8M P8MRPP14M P14M
Tooth Pitch t [mm] 35814
Tooth Height h [mm] 1.151.953.26
Overall Belt Thickness H [mm] 1.93.55.410
Poly V Ribbed ProfilePHPJPKPLPM
Rib Pitch [mm]1.62.343.564.79.4
Belt Thickness [mm]2.53.34.6713
Belt Speed6060504030
Minimum Pulley Diameter13204575180
Effective Line Difference0.81.251.63.55
Weight (kg/m/rib)0.00590.00840.020.0320.124
Wide Angle Belts Profile3M5M7M11M
Height of belt h [mm]2367
Width of belt b [mm]35711
Weight [kg/m]0.0050.0150.0350.07
Wedge Belts ProfileSPZSPASPBSPC3V/9N 5V/15N 8V/25N
Belt Top Width bo9.712.716.32291525
Datum Width bd8.5111419
Belt Height h810131881323
Recommended Minimum
Datum Pulley Diameter dd min
639014022467151315
Weight Per Meter (kg/m)0.0740.1230.1950.3770.0740.1950.575
Flex Rate (s-1) fB max100
Belt Speed (m/s) vmax55*
Wedge Belts Profile Raw Edge CoggedTop Belt Width bo [mm]Datum Width
bd [mm]
Belt Height h [mm]Metre Weight
[kg/m]
XPZ9.78.580.065
XPA12.711100.105
XPB16.314130.183
XPC2219180.34
3VX/9NX980.065
5VX/15NX15130.183
Classic V-Belts Profile   DIN 2215 / ISO 4184Belt Top Width boDatum Width bdBelt Height hRecommended Minimum
Datum Pulley Diameter dd min
Weight Per Meter (kg/m)Flex Rate (s-1) fB maxBelt Speed (m/s) vmax
(5)54.23200.0188030
Y/665.34280.0268030
(8)86.75400.0428030
Z/10108.56500.0648030
A/1313118710.1098030
B/171714111120.1968030
(20) 201712.51600.2668030
C/222219142000.3248030
(25)2521162500.428030
D/323227203550.698030
E/404032255000.9588030
Double-Sided V-Belts ProfileAA/HAABB/HBBCC/HCCDD/HDD22 x 22 25 x 22
Belt Width b131722322225
Belt Height h101317252222
Recommended Minimum
Pulley Diameter da min
80125224355280280
Belt Weight [kg/m]0.150.250.440.9350.5110.625
Belt Speed [m/s]30